Heath Williams Osteopath CV
Osteopath Heath Williams has a broad range of skills and continually is undertaking further study so that he can provide the best service and latest evidence based approach to your treatment and management. Below is a list of courses completed by Heath Williams since becoming an Osteopath in 2003.
Post Graduate Courses Complete Since Graduation
- Pilates Matwork Instructor/Network Fitness 3 day (2004)
- Swiss ball core stability training 1 day (2004)
- Explain Pain/Physio UK/Lorimer Moseley 3 hrs (Feb 2006)
- 4 Day Fitpro Convention (Paul Chek/Charles Polquin) (April 2006)
- 1 Day Pre Convention Fitpro/Paul Wright (April 2006)
- Shoulder Rehabilitation/Margie Olds/PhysioUK, 2 day (July 2006)
- Dry Needling Course/Anthony Campbell 2 day (Aug 2006)
- Mannus Sinistra BSO/Eyal Lederman 2 hrs (2006)
- Low powered laser/Ashdown Clinic 4 hrs (Nov 2006)
- 2 Display Screen Ergonomics/Osteopaths For Industry (2006 & 2007)
- 4 Day Manual Handling Trainer/Osteopaths For Industry (2006 & 2007)
- Neurolinguistic Programming In Osteopathy/CPD International 2 hrs (Aug 2006)
- Neurolinguistic Programming Diploma 2 day (Jan 2007)
- Who Owns Lower Back Pain: Paul Chek/Diana Lee/Robin Kirk 2 hrs (March 2007)
- Surgical approaches & biomechanical considerations for foot injuries/Pure Sports Medicine 2 hrs (March 2007)
- 2 Day Induction To Teaching/University Brighton (March 2007)
- 4 Day Fitpro Convention (Gary Gray/Paul Chek/Charles Polquin/Ian O’Dwyer/Paul Wright) (April 2007)
- 1 Day Pre Convention (Chuck Wolf.Gary Gray/Michol Dalcourt) (April 2007)
- 2 Day Teaching Induction Course/British School Osteopathy (May 2007)
- 2 Day Lower Quadrant Rehabilitation/Shirley Scharrman (July 2007)
- Pegasus Orthotics 2 Day course (Oct 2007)
- Mannus Sinistra BS0/Laurie Hartman 2 hrs (2007)
- Mannus Sinistra BSO /Andy Cotton 2 hrs (2007)
- 2 Day British School Osteopathy Convention (Nov 2007)
- 2 Day Fascial Taping Course/Ron Alexander (Nov 2007)
- Groin Injuries/Pure Sports Medicine/Chris Bradshaw/Per Holmich/Anthony Hogan 2 hrs (Nov 2007)
- MRI Lumbar Spine/Vista Diagnostics/Colin Natali 2 hrs (Feb 2008)
- Back to Back, Earlsfield Osteopath – SIJ 2 hrs (April 2008)
- 4 Day Fitpro Convention (Ian O’Dwyer/Chuck Wolf/Charles Polquin) (April 2008)
- Iron man/Pure Sports Medicine 2 hrs (April 2008)
- Back to Back, Earlsfield Osteopath – Pelvis 2 hrs (May 2008)
- British School Osteopathy – Summer School – Exercise Rehab. 2 hrs (30th June 2008)
- British School Osteopathy – Summer School 2 hrs – Obstetrics (1st July 2008)
- Hip Impingement/Vista Diagnostics 2 hrs (August 08)
- Knee Injuries/Vista Diagnostics 2 hrs (August 08)
- CPR – Red Cross (Jan 09)
- Graduate Certificate Teaching Victoria University (2009)
- Hip Surgery Advancement & Gluteal Tendinopathy (APA May 2009)
- 4 Day McKenzie Mechanical Diagnosis & Treatment: Lumbar Spine – Andrew Holdom (June 09)
- Pediatrics – Caroline Stone (August 09)
- 2 Day Mulligan Concepts Upper Limb & Cervical Spine – Kim Robinson (09)
- Sports Medicine Australia – Tendonopathies 1 day course Sydney (March 10)
- Improving your business – Paul Wright (March 10)
- Level 1 Strength & Conditioning – Australian Strength & Conditioning Association (May 10)
- First Aid Level 2 & CPR – Swinburne University (Aug 10)
- MRI & Understanding The Basics – Melbourne Radiology Clinic – Dr George Koulouris (Sep 10)
- MRI & Spine – Melbourne Radiology Clinic – Dr George Koulouris (April 11)
- ANZOC 2 day course – Caroline Stone & Stiofan Mac Suibhne (July 11)
- Shoulder Instability – Greg Hoy Orthopedic Surgeon (Sep 11)
- FAKTR & SpiderTech Taping 2 Day course – Tom Hyde (May 12)
- CPR Refresher & Apply First Aid Level 2 (July/August 12)
- Certificate IV Occupational Health & Safety (OHS) (July 12)
- Introduction To Power Lifting – Martyn Girvan Elite Sports Performance (Nov 12)
- 2 Day Mulligan Concepts Lower Limb & Lumbar Spine – Kim Robinson (Dec 2012)
- Level 1 & 2 Functional Movement Screen (FMS) Course (Feb 13)
- CPR Refresher Course (Mar 13)
- Level 1 Kettlebell Instructor Course – Ironedge Kettlebells (Apr 13)
- Lower Limb Rocktape Course (Apr 13)
- Level 2 Kettlebell Instructor Course – Ironedge Kettlebells (June 13)
- Neil Asher Frozen Shoulder Technique – Frozen Shoulder (July 13)
- Diploma Occupational Health & Safety (Aug 13)
- Neil Asher Master Practitioner Course (Sep 13)
- Certificate IV Training & Assessment (Oct 13)
- Assessment & Treatment of Dysfunctional Breathing Patterns – AOA (Oct 13)
- ASADA Level 1 Anti Doping Course (Oct 13)
- Level 2 Strength & Conditioning Coach (Jan 14)
- International Rugby Board Strength & Conditioning Level 1 Programme (Jan 14)
- Australian Government/Australian Sports Commission – High Performance Goal Setting (Jan 14)
- AVID Teaching Course – Victoria University (Feb 14)
- Level 1 Australian Physiotherapy Association Occupational Health & Safety Course (March 14)
- Certificate Applied Functional Science – Gray Institute – Expected to be completed (March 14)
- The quest for physical literacy – Kelvin Giles – Movement Dynamics (April 14)
- First Aid Level 2 Refresher (April 14)
- Patient Simulation Training Victoria University (May 14)
- Osteopathy Clinical Educators Workshop Victoria University (Sep 2014)
- Return to Work Coordinator Training Course – 2 Day Course – CGU – Sep 2014
- Zuu Trainer Certification PTA Academy 1 Day Course (Oct 14)
- Selective Functional Movement Assessment (SFMA) certified (Dec 14)
- Y Balance Test Certification – Functional Movement Systems (Dec 14)
- Movement Workshop – Morgan White (Jan 15)
- Gary Gray Seminar – Gray Institute (Jan 15)
- Beyond Mechanical Pain – Alison Sim (Feb 15)
- Bodyweight and Handstand Basics – Simone Greig (Feb 15)
- Hardstyle Kettlebell – StrongFirst-Patrycja W. (March 15)
- 3D Maps – Movement Assessment and Performance System – Gray Institute (May 15)